Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] to the Davis-Bacon Benefit Fund may not be regarded as permissible deductions from the employees' cash wages under 29 C.F.R. Part 3. Section 3.5 lists payroll deductions which may be made from employee wages without the approval of the Department of Labor, but deductions for a "redistribution plan" do not fall within any of the categories listed in Section 3.5. Section 3.6 does permit a contractor to seek the Secretary's approval for deductions not listed in Section 3.5. However, the Administrator correctly determined that Rembrant's redistribution plan does not meet requirements of 29 C.F.R. 3.6(c) and (d). The regulations, at Section 3.6(c), permit approval of deductions consented to in advance and in writing, and provided that "such consent is not a condition either for the obtaining of employment or its continuance." Furthermore, Section 3.6(d) requires that deductions serve "the convenience and interest of the employees."