Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The ALJ concluded that on the basis of the pre-sentencing report from the criminal proceeding, "the fact that Harris has paid a fine and served a three year criminal penalty as a result of that action, and his declarations in connection with the instant matter that indicate he has been significantly chastened, I find that debarment is no longer necessary in this case to serve the purpose for which that remedy is intended" (Id.). II. DISCUSSION Debarment for violation of the Davis-Bacon Related Acts is governed by 29 C.F.R. 5.12, which provides in Section 5.12(a)(1): Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in [*aggravated or willful violation*] of the labor standards provisions of any of the applicable statutes . . . other than the Davis-Bacon Act, such contractor or subcontractor or any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list . . .) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to [the Davis-Bacon Act or Related Acts]. [*](Emphasis supplied).[*] In this case, the parties stipulated that Respondents failed to pay proper prevailing wage and overtime compensation and by submitting falsified certified payrolls on the two post office contracts.