RODERICK CONSTRUCTION CO., WAB No. 88-39 (WAB Dec. 20, 1990)
[…] and the regulations which establish the ALJ procedures do not.
Safeguarding the administrative processes against
investigative work so poor as to constitute an abuse of
governmental power and responsibility must be handled by the
Wage-Hour Administrator in other ways. As the Board decision
points out, it has been unnecessary in this case to reach the
question whether there was a lack of "substantial justification"
for initiating or continuing with this case before the ALJ.
Suffice it is with respect to the instant case that the
regulation, 29 C.F.R. 6.6(a), which at all times was applicable to
[17]
~18
[18] the instant case, provides:
Proceedings under this part are not subject to
the provisions of the Equal Access to Justice
Act (Pub. L. 96-481). In any hearing
conducted pursuant to the provisions of this
Part 6, Administrative Law Judges shall have
no power or authority to award attorney fees
and/or other litigation expenses pursuant to
the provisions of the Equal Access to Justice
Act.
BY ORDER OF THE BOARD:
_____________________________
Jackson M. Andrews
Chairman [18]