RODERICK CONSTRUCTION CO., WAB No. 88-39 (WAB Dec. 20, 1990)
[…] Administrator was "substantially justified" within the meaning of
the EAJA (EAJA II at 2). The ALJ awarded $13,042.50 in attorney's
fees and $2,270.07 in costs to Roderick (EAJA II at 3).
II. DISCUSSION
A. The regulations of the Department of Labor
Two portions of the regulations of the Department of Labor are
pertinent to the disposition of this matter. The first provision
is included within 29 C.F.R. Part 6, the regulations governing
administrative proceedings under the Davis-Bacon Act, the Service
Contract Act, and other labor standards statutes. The provision
pertinent here, 29 C.F.R. 6.6(a), provides:
Proceedings under this part are not subject to
the provisions of the Equal Access to Justice Act
(Pub. L. [5]
~6
[6] 96-481). In any hearing conducted
pursuant to the provisions of this Part 6,
Administrative Law Judges shall have no power
or authority to award attorney fees and/or
other litigation expenses pursuant to the
provisions of the Equal Access to Justice Act.
Also pertinent are the Department's EAJA regulations at 29
C.F.R. Part 16. These regulations, among other things, set forth
at 29 C.F.R. 16.104 a list of the types of proceedings "deemed to
be adversarial adjudications which will be covered by the [EAJA]