Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The timeliness requirements are among the Board's longest- standing precedents concerning challenges to wage determinations and the Board has consistently endorsed the restriction against challenges which are untimely. Gananda Development Corporation, WAB Case Nos. 73-13 and 73-14 (May 14, 1977); Jordan & Nobles Construction Company, WAB Case No. 81-18 (August 19, 1983); Kapetan Incorporated, WAB Case No. 87-33 (September 2, 1988); M.A. Mortenson, supra at 6-7. The Department of Labor has promulgated regulations which mandate timely challenges. In this regard, the provisions at 29 C.F.R., Section 1.6(c)(3)(1983) have codified the Board's rulings regarding the requirement for timeliness. Specifically, this regulation, in pertinent part, mandates that: All actions modifying a general wage determination shall be effective with respect to any project to which the determination applies, [*] if published before contract award ( or the start of construction where there is no contract award) [*] except as follows: [The regulations proceed, listing certain exceptions and specifications which are not applicable here.] (vi) Modification or supersedeas wage determinations to an applicable general wage determination published after contract award [*] (or after the beginning of [19] ~20 [20] construction where there is no contract award) shall not be effective. [*] Id.; [*] emphasis supplied [*]. In this case, Petitioners were clearly bound to meet the standard of timeliness in 29 C.F.R., Section 1.6(c)(3). Accordingly, the Board affirms the Administrator's ruling that Petitioners challenge to Wage Determination No. OK85-4051 was untimely.