Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] While it is correct to say, as Petitioner does (Id.), that the Act is not intended to require "an overly restrictive view" of the types of fringe benefits that may be credited [6] ~7 [7] toward an employer's prevailing wage obligations, it is also apparent, as stated in the Department's interpretations (29 C.F.R. 5.29(d)), that "to insure against considering and giving credit to any and all fringe benefits, some of which might be illusory or not genuine, the qualification was included [in the Act] that such fringe benefits must be `bona fide.' " In determining whether a plan is "bona fide" within the meaning of the Act, it is entirely reasonable for the Department to consider whether or not disbursals to employees are for the types of items contemplated by Congress and listed in the Act, and whether disbursals are for items that are