Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Where benefits common in the construction industry are established under a usual fund, plan, or program, no difficulty, the regulation announces, is anticipated in determining whether a particular fringe benefit is "bona fide." A fringe benefit does not have to be recognized beyond a particular area to be prevailing in that area, Section 5.29(c). Such conventional plans do not require DOL advance approval, Section 5.29(e). Section 5.31 refers to bona fide fringe benefits as those already specified in the applicable wage determination or are otherwise found prevailing by the Secretary. Section 5.30(a) provides: "When fringe benefits are prevailing for various classes of laborers and mechanics in the area of proposed construction, such benefits are includable in any Davis-Bacon wage determination." Contrariwise, "Wage determinations of the Secretary do not include fringe benefits for various classes of laborers and mechanics whenever such benefits do not prevail in the area of proposed construction." Section 5.30(b). Plans which are not of the conventional type, not the ordinary case, not common in the construction industry, require specific permission from the DOL. This is particularly so with respect to unfunded plans.