Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] While it is most logical to conclude that journeymen in virtually every instance are qualified to perform the work of their assistants, it is [1] ~2 [2] illogical to assume the reverse. The Board concludes that the work of the assistant test technicians herein is not performed by test technicians, and thus the first criteria for approval of a conforming classification pursuant to 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(A), was met. The Board also concludes that this additional classification ". . . is utilized in the area by the construction industry", and that the proposed wage rate of 90% of that of test technician ". . . bears a reasonable relationship to the wage rates contained in the wage determination." The three criteria for conformance required pursuant to 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(A) have been met.