MET ELECTRICAL TESTING CO., INC. WAB No. 88-17 (WAB May 22, 1990) (denying reconsideration)
[…] extremely hazardous, toxic and carcinogenic materials, including
polychlorinated biphenyls or "PCB's". Such work requires exacting
qualifications and experience for promotion from assistant to test
technician. While it is most logical to conclude that journeymen in
virtually every instance are qualified to perform the work of their
assistants, it is [1]
~2
[2] illogical to assume the reverse. The Board concludes that the
work of the assistant test technicians herein is not performed by
test technicians, and thus the first criteria for approval of a
conforming classification pursuant to 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(A), was met.
The Board also concludes that this additional classification
". . . is utilized in the area by the construction industry", and
that the proposed wage rate of 90% of that of test technician
". . . bears a reasonable relationship to the wage rates contained
in the wage determination." The three criteria for conformance
required pursuant to 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(A) have been met. See
M.A. Mortenson Company, WAB Case No. 87-50, Feb. 17, 1989.
The motion for reconsideration is denied.