N.B.A. ENTERPRISES & R.D. PAINTING
[…] of Section 1 of the Davis-Bacon Act, ALJ Karst found an absence of
a contractual employment relationship between Wethern and the
absence of "some real or constructive agency of Seckendorf to hire
him for Dineff." (D & O, p. 5) Accordingly, ALJ Karst denied an
award of back wages to Wethern, and debarred Dineff for three years
"pursuant to 29 C.F.R. [sec] 5.12(a)(1) for a period not to exceed
three years." Id. at p. 6. ALJ Karst erred in his understanding
of the Davis-Bacon Act, his interpretation of common law agency
principles, and in the terms of his order.
II. DISCUSSION
Section 1(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. 276a(a),
requires the contractor or subcontractor to "pay all mechanics and
laborers employed directly on the site of the work . . . regardless
of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist
between the contractor or subcontractor and such laborers or
mechanics." The Act and the regulations thereunder, 29 C.F.R.
5.2(o) and 5.5(a)(1)(i), employ a functional rather than a
technical test for coverage: if a person works on a job site
covered by a Davis-Bacon contract, that person is an "employee"