Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] (D & O, p. 5) Accordingly, ALJ Karst denied an award of back wages to Wethern, and debarred Dineff for three years "pursuant to 29 C.F.R. [sec] 5.12(a)(1) for a period not to exceed three years." Id. at p. 6. ALJ Karst erred in his understanding of the Davis-Bacon Act, his interpretation of common law agency principles, and in the terms of his order. II. DISCUSSION Section 1(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. 276a(a), requires the contractor or subcontractor to "pay all mechanics and laborers employed directly on the site of the work . . . regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the contractor or subcontractor and such laborers or mechanics."