Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] However, Trataros' president and vice president did not appear for the September 28 hearing. All of these factors, coupled with Trataros' previous default during this proceeding, demonstrate that the failure to appear at the scheduled hearing was willful, and that the ALJ acted well within his discretion in entering default judgment against Trataros. The regulation (29 C.F.R. 6.7(b)) governing entry of default judgment for failure to appear at a hearing in a Davis-Bacon administrative proceeding provides that "[o]nly where a petition for review of such default judgment cites alleged procedural irregularities in the proceeding below and not the merits of the case shall a non-appearing party be permitted to file such a petition for review." Assuming that this regulation permits the Board to take a peek at the merits of the case to determine whether to vacate a default judgment or to let the judgment stand, Trataros has failed to show that the outcome of this matter might be different if the Board were to grant relief from the