Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] As the Second Circuit observed, "[D]ebarment may be the only realistic means of deterring contractors from engaging in willful . . . violations based on a cold weighing of the costs and benefits of non-compliance." Janik Paving & Construction, Inc. v. Brock, 828 F.2d 84, 91 (1987). The Secretary's procedures governing debarment for violations of the Related Acts are set forth in 29 C.F.R. 5.12, which provides in Section 5.12(a)(1): Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in [*aggravated or willful violation*] of the labor standards provisions of any of the applicable statutes . . . other than the Davis- Bacon Act, such contractor or subcontractor or any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest [*shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years*] (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list . . .) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to [the Davis-Bacon Act or Related Acts]. [*(Emphasis supplied)*]. Thus, under the terms of Section 5.12(a)(1) a contractor who commits an "aggravated or willful" violation of the labor standards provisions of the Related Acts is subject to debarment "for a period not to exceed 3 years."