Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Petitioners also object to the award of back wages in excess of the amount assessed in the Assistant Administrator's charging letter. However, the Board finds no infirmity in the amount of back wages awarded or in the procedures followed. The regulations (29 C.F.R. Part 6) governing Davis-Bacon administrative proceedings provide at 29 C.F.R. 6.30(b) that Administrator's charging letter is to be given the effect of a complaint for purposes of these proceedings. In addition 29 C.F.R. 6.42 permits amendment of the complaint with the ALJ's permission, providing there is no prejudice to the objecting party's merits presentation. Section 6.42 also specifies that "[w]hen issues not raised by the pleadings are reasonably within the scope of the original complaint and are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings ...." In this matter, the back wage award in excess of the amount assessed in the charging letter resulted from additional back wages found to be due to employees Rigoberto Merino and Alex Jaramillo, both of whom were listed in the Administrator's response to the first pre-trial order (see page 3,