GAINES ELECTRIC SERVICE COMPANY, INC., WAB No. 87-48 (WAB Feb. 12, 1991)
[…] Administrator, at p. 6 n.1), under the Davis-Bacon Act debarment is
recommended by the Department of Labor to the Comptroller General.
However, under the regulation (29 C.F.R. 5.12(a)(1)) governing
debarment under the Related Acts, the Secretary of Labor has final
authority to order debarment. [2]
~3
[3] II. DISCUSSION
Upon review, the Board concludes that this matter must be
remanded to the ALJ for a determination of whether, under the
applicable legal standard, debarment of Petitioner is warranted.
Debarment for violation of the Davis-Bacon Related Acts is
governed by 29 C.F.R. 5.12, which provides in Section 5.12(a)(1):
Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by
the Secretary of Labor to be in aggravated or willful
violation of the labor standards provisions of any of
the applicable statutes . . . other than the Davis-
Bacon Act, such contractor or subcontractor or any
firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which
such contractor or subcontractor has a substantial
interest shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed
3 years (from the date of publication by the
Comptroller General of the name or names of said
contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list...)
to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to
[the Davis-Bacon Act or Related Acts]. (Emphasis
supplied).
As noted above, in assessing whether Gaines had committed
"aggravated or willful" violations, the ALJ in this case
utilized the Jiffy June standard for willful violations of the
FLSA. However, subsequent to the ALJ's decision the Supreme