J. W. BATESON CO., WAB No. 87-38 (WAB Dec. 5, 1989)
[…] not be construed to super[s]ede or impair any authority otherwise
granted by Federal law [*to provide for establishment of specific
wage rates*]. . . . [*emphasis supplied*]. 40 U.S.C. Sec. 276a-3.
In essence, the majority concludes that Section 7(d)(2) of the
EVJTA confers on the VA Administrator authority to establish
specific wage rates applicable to veterans who participate in a job
training program under the Act. However, Section 7(d)(2) of the
EVJTA does not confer such authority on the VA Administrator. [10]
~11
[11] The majority like the ALJ, also misconstrued Section 4
of the Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. 276a-3, which states:
This Act shall not be construed to supersede or impair
any authority granted by Federal law to provide for the
establishment of specific wage rates.
The ALJ's conclusion that "the Davis-Bacon provisions regarding
wage rates do not supplant the Emergency Veterans' Job Training Act
provisions" because "[t]he DBA explicitly states that it shall not
'supersede or impair' any federal authority" is clearly in error.