MIREE CONSTRUCTION CORP., WAB Case No. 87-13 (WAB Feb. 17, 1989)
[…] Building and Trades Department, AFL-CIO, in its statement on this case
submitted as an interested party, objects to the characterization of
this plan as a "funded plan" within the meaning of section 1(b)(2)(A) of
the Davis-Bacon Act, asserting that the plan instead is an "unfunded
plan" within the meaning of section 1(b)(2)(B) of the Act. The
distinction, the Trades Department argues, either permits or requires
the Administrator to utilize a stricter standard of scrutiny for
nonunion apprenticeship plans as herein. /FN8/
Title 29 CFR Section 5.29(b) states:
The legislative history indicates that it was not the
intent of Congress to impose specific standards relating
to administration of fringe benefits. It was assumed that
the majority of fringe benefits arrangements of this
nature will be those which are administered in accordance
with the requirements of section 302(c)(5) of the
National Labor Relations Act as amended (S. Rep. No 963,
p. 5)."
Neither the legislative history nor its inclusion in the
Regulations acts to limit approval and registration of bona fide
apprenticeship programs to those arrangements "assumed" to be in
the majority. To the contrary, the specific language of the