MIREE CONSTRUCTION CORP., WAB Case No. 87-13 (WAB Feb. 17, 1989)
[…] This argument is also without merit.
The annualization principle is simply a method of determining
the "rate of costs", within the meaning of Section 1(b)(2)(B) of
the Davis-Bacon Act, for which a contractor may receive credit
against its obligation to pay prevailing wages and fringe benefits
when there is inadequate evidence available to the Administrator
concerning the "rate of costs" of unfunded fringe benefits which
the contractor could have "reasonably anticipated."
That is, the annualization principle is not the only way that
a contractor's "rate of costs" can be determined. Section 5.28(c)
of the Secretary's regulations, 29 C.F.R. [sec] 5.28(c), states
that "[t]he words reasonably anticipated [in Section 1(b)(2)(B) of
the Act] are intended to require that any unfunded plan or [12]
~13
[13]program, be able to withstand a test which can perhaps be best
described as one of actuarial soundness."
In the absence of such evidence, application of the
annualization principle is a reasonable method of determining a
contractor's "rate of costs" to pay for "unfunded" fringe benefits
which ensures that amounts credited toward the contractor's