Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The distinction, the Trades Department argues, either permits or requires the Administrator to utilize a stricter standard of scrutiny for nonunion apprenticeship plans as herein. /FN8/ Title 29 CFR Section 5.29(b) states: The legislative history indicates that it was not the intent of Congress to impose specific standards relating to administration of fringe benefits. It was assumed that the majority of fringe benefits arrangements of this nature will be those which are administered in accordance with the requirements of section 302(c)(5) of the National Labor Relations Act as amended (S. Rep. No 963, p. 5)." Neither the legislative history nor its inclusion in the Regulations acts to limit approval and registration of bona fide apprenticeship programs to those arrangements "assumed" to be in the majority.