Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The majority believes it is bound by the Secretary's limitation on the applicability of 29 CFR sec. 1.6. It does not follow however, that the Board is precluded from requiring the contractors and subcontractors employed by Green Island Associates and its construction manager, L.F. Driscoll, on the Sagamore Hotel project to comply with otherwise applicable Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements. Section 1.6(g) of 29 CFR Part 1 provides: (g) If federal funding or assistance under a statute requiring payment of wages determined in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act is not approved prior to contract award (or the beginning of construction where there is no contract award), the agency shall request a wage determination prior to approval of such funds. Such a wage determination shall be issued based upon the wages and fringe benefits found to be prevailing on the date of award or the beginning of construction (under the National Housing Act, under section 8 of the U.S. Housing Act of 1937 or where there is no contract award, as appropriate, . . . . The Secretary proposed this regulation after the Board ruled in Hartsfield International Airport, WAB Case No. 77-24 (Feb. 25, 1977) that Davis-Bacon rules and regulations do not apply to projects that receive federal funding after contract award and commencement of construction.