CASCADE CONSTRUCTION
[…] The ruling by the Deputy Administrator repeated the conclusions of
the Administrator in his February 19, 1985 letter.
II. DISCUSSION
Our analysis of this matter begins with an examination of the
pertinent provisions of the statute and regulations. The
Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. [sec] 276a) covers all mechanics and
laborers employed by the contractor or subcontractor on the site of
the work of a federal contract in excess of $2,000 for
"construction, alteration and/or repair . . . of public buildings
or public works."
In addition, the regulations (29 C.F.R. 5.2(j)) of the
Secretary of Labor implementing the Davis-Bacon Act defines
"construction," "prosecution," "completion," and "repair"
as encompassing "all types of work done on a particular building
or work at the site thereof . . ., including without limitation
. . . the transporting of materials and supplies to or from the
building or work by the employees of the construction contractor or
construction subcontractor . . . . (Emphasis supplied). Thus
under the plain terms of these regulations implementing the
Davis-Bacon and related Acts, the transporting of materials to or
from the covered site by employees of the contractor or
subcontractor is covered activity.