Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The Copeland Act, 18 U.S.C. [sec] 874, provides as follows: Whoever, by force, intimidation, or threat of procuring dismissal from employment, or by any other manner whatsoever, induces any person employed in the construction, prosecution, completion or repair of any public building, public work, or building or work financed in whole or in part by loans to give up any part of the compensation to which he is entitled under his contract of employment, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Section 2 of the Copeland Act, 40 U.S.C. 276c, reads in pertinent part: The Secretary of Labor shall make reasonable regulations for [*] contractors and subcontractors [*] engaged in the construction, prosecution, completion or repair of public buildings, public works or buildings and works financed in whole or in part by loans or grants from the United States, . . . [*(Emphasis added.)*] The implementing regulations found at 29 CFR [sec] 3.5 were promulgated pursuant to section 2 of the Copeland Act.