Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Prior to the enactment of the fringe benefits provisions the wage determinations contained only the basic hourly rates of pay, i.e., cash wages. Therefore, all payroll deductions authorized under the Copeland Act regulations were employee contributions. Since the revision in 29 CFR 3.5(d) was considered and promulgated in advance of the fringe benefits provisions, the language "(a)ny deduction constituting a contribution on behalf of the person employed to funds . . ." could only refer to employee contributions as there were no allowable employer contributions at that time.