Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] See H.R. Rep. No. 308, 88th Cong., 1st Sess. P. 4 (1963). Nothing was mentioned to require the permission of the employee in order for a contractor to make such contributions. It is also significant that the Department of Labor promulgated regulations 29 CFR Part 5, Subpart B - Interpretations of the Fringe Benefits Provisions of the Davis-Bacon Act, 29 FR 13465 (Sept. 30, 1964). Section 5.20 states that "(t)his subpart makes available in one place official interpretations of the fringe benefits provisions of the Davis-Bacon Act." Then 29 CFR 5.31 of this subpart explains the methods by which a contractor or subcontractor may discharge its obligations under a Davis-Bacon wage determination.