JORDAN & NOBLES CONSTRUCTION CO., WAB No. 81-18 (WAB Aug. 19, 1983)
[…] of General Legal Services, Office of the Solicitor, handled
when he was a member of that Division. He also did not participate
in this decision. Chairman Bramow made an oral announcement of his
withdrawal at the hearing.
~2
[2] the wage determination issued by the Department of Labor and
contained in petitioner Jordan & Nobles contract with the City
of El Paso for construction of a municipal building was void
and unenforceable because it was not arrived at in conformity
with the procedures set forth in the Department of Labor's
regulations at 29 CFR [sec] 1.3. /FN2/
ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ
/FN2/ Section 1.3 of 29 CFR reads as follows:
Obtaining and compiling wage rate information.
For the purpose of making wage rate determinations,
the Administrator shall conduct a continuing program
for the obtaining and compiling of wage rate
information.
(a) The Administrator shall encourage the voluntary
submission of wage rate data to the appropriate Regional
Office as shown in Appendix B by contractors, contractors'
associations, labor organizations, public officials and
other interested parties, reflecting wage rates paid to
laborers and mechanics on various types of construction
in the area. Rates must be determined, among others,
for such varying types of projects as buildings, bridges,
dams, highways, tunnels, sewers, power lines, railways,
airports (building and runways), apartment houses, wharves,
levees, canals, dredging, land clearing, and excavating.
Accordingly, the information submitted should reflect
not only that the specified wage rate or rates are paid
to a particular craft in an area, but also the type or
types of construction on which said rate or rates are
paid.
(b) The following types of information will be considered
in making wage rate determinations:
(1) Statements showing wage rates paid on projects.
(Such statements should indicate the names and addresses
of contractors, including subcontractors, the locations,
approximate costs, dates of construction and types of
projects, the number of workers employed in each
classification on each project, and the respective
wage rates paid such workers.) [FN2 CONTINUED ON PAGE 3]
(2) Signed Collective bargaining agreements. (Administrator
may request the parties to an agreement to submit statements
certifying to its scope and application.)
(3) Wage rates determined for public construction by State
and local officials pursuant to prevailing wage legislation.
(4) Information furnished by Federal and State agencies.
See [sec] 1.5. (In making wage rate determinations pursuant
to Federal-Aid Highway Acts as codified in 23 U.S.C. 113,
the highway department of the State in which a project in the