Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] By reason of the short notice, Member Barker was not present at the second day of hearing. The decision in this matter is made by Chairman Smith and Member Rothman. The petitioner in its initial request for review had indicated that it would accept a decision made by less than the full Board. APPLICABLE STATUTES AND REGULATIONS The proposed project is to be constructed under a direct federal contract which as indicated, is subject to provisions of the Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. 276a, the pertinent provisions of which reads as follows: That the advertised specifications for every contract in excess of $2,000, to which the United States . . . is a party, for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating of public buildings or public works of the United States . . . within the geographical limits of the States of the Union . . . and which requires or involves the employment of mechanics and/or laborers shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics which shall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing[5] ~6 [6] for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the city, town, village or other civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed . . . The pertinent provisions of the Department's Regulations as they relate to this matter read as follows: Sec. 1.2 Definitions. * * * * * (b) The term "area" in determining wage rates under the Davis-Bacon Act and the prevailing wage provisions of the other statutes listed in Appendix A shall