ALCOA CONSTRUCTION SYSTEMS, INC.
[…] which provides in pertinent part that the principal contractor of
the housing to be constructed shall certify ". . . that the
laborers and mechanics employed in the construction of the
dwellings or the housing project involved have been paid not less
than the wages prevailing in the locality in which the work was
performed for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics
employed on construction of a similar character, as determined by
the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act,
as amended . . ."
The Davis-Bacon Act approved March 3, 1931, as amended (40 U.S.C.
276a, et seq.) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) The advertised specifications for every contract in
excess of $2,000, to which the United States or the
District of Columbia is a party, for construction,
alteration, and/or repair, including painting and
decorating, o[f] public buildings or public works of the
United States or the District of Columbia within the
geographical limits of the States of the Union, * * * and
which requires or involves the employment of mechanics
and/or laborers shall contain a provision stating the
minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and
mechanics which shall be based upon the wages that will
be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing
for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics
employed on projects of a character similar to the
contract work in the city, town, village, or other civil
subdivision of the State [[3][FN2 CONTINUED ON PAGE 4]
[4] in which the work is to be performed, * * * and every
contract based upon these specifications shall contain a
stipulation that the contractor or his subcontractor
shall pay all mechanics and laborers employed directly
upon the site of the work, * * * computed at wage rates
not less than those stated in the advertised
specifications, regardless of any contractual
relationship which may be alleged to exist * * *.
~4
[4] Inc., /FN3/ and (2) the wage rates to be paid to the Alcoa
employees working at the three job sites here involved are "the
building trades rates set forth in the wage determinations issued
for the three projects."
Petitioner, Alcoa, entered into three separate contracts with