Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] III The essential contention of the petitioner is that, for wage determination purposes, /FN2/ the classification of earth moving work in the preparation for the spillway and control structure should be treated no differently than the other earth moving work which was [4] ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ /FN2/ The pertinent legislative standard is section 1 of the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a) requiring contracts subject thereto to contain a provision "stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics which shall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing [*] for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the city, town, village, or other civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed." [*] [*[Emphasis added.]*] [4] ~5 [5] performed in constructing the earth dam, and therefore should be characterized as heavy construction rather than building construction.