PHILADELPHIA LOW-RENT HOUSING
[…] July 7, 1966. [1]
~2
[2] On November 2, 1966, the Petitioners submitted their
petition for review of the Solicitor's determination of April 28,
1966, holding that Section 16(2) of the USHA of 1937 is applicable
to rehabilitation work on residential property proposed to be
acquired by the Philadelphia Housing Authority. Between the Notice
of intention to petition for review filed May 10, 1966, and the
petition filed November 2, 1966, the Demonstration Cities and
Metropolitan Development Act of 1966, P.L. 89-754, was enacted.
This legislation includes a provision, Section 1003, amending
Section 16(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937.
29 CFR, Part VII, Section 7.8(b) applying not only to wage
determination cases, but all cases before the Board, reads as
follows:
[Sec] 7.8 Disposition by the Wage Appeals Board
(b) The Board may decline review of any case whenever in
its judgement a review would be inappropriate or because
of lack of timeliness, the nature of the relief sought,
or other reasons.
Pursuant to the Wage Appeals Board's rules of procedure, 29
CFR Part VII, Section 7.8(b), the Board declines review of the
petition herein and the petition is dismissed.
Washington, D. C. December 19, 1966
Oscar S. Smith, Chairman
Clarence D. Barker, Member
Stuart Rothman, Member [2]
|