Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The petition requests review of a decision dated March 23, 1966, of the Solicitor of Labor under the Davis-Bacon Act determining prevailing wage rates /FN1/ for certain construction at the Bell Helicopter Globe Aircraft Plant, Saginaw, Texas, consisting of conventional aprons, roads, pads, tanks, prefabricated assembly hanger and support facilities. [1] ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ /FN1/ Section 1 of the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a) requires contracts subject thereto to contain "a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics which shall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the city, town, village, or other civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed." This standard is applied in the applicable rules of the Secretary (29 CFR Part I) in the following definition of the term "prevailing wage rate" in section 1.2(a) of those rules: [1][FN1 CONTINUED ON PAGE 2] The term "prevailing wage rate" for each classification of laborers and mechanics which