U.S. FLOORS, INC., 1990-DBA-15 (ALJ Aug. 29, 1991)
[…] Mr. Goodman had worked on the project at Wright Patterson from July
1986 until June 1987. (RPHX 1) Mr. Goodman began as a floor
mechanic and later became superintendent of that project. He was
requested by the contractor to make a wage survey of the hourly
rates that were paid in the Dayton, Ohio area. He surveyed five
different employers in the Dayton, Ohio area who did hardwood
flooring by contract and determined basic wages for the flooring
employees in non-union contracts.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The standard for debarment in a Davis-Bacon Act proceeding is
set forth in the regulations at 29 C.F.R. Section 5.12(a)(2), which
reads in part as follows:
In cases arising under contracts covered by the
Davis-Bacon Act, the Administrator shall transmit to the
Comptroller General the names of the contractors or
subcontractors and their responsible officers, if any
(and any firms in which the contractors or subcontractors
are known to have an interest), who have been found to
have disregarded their obligations to employees, and the
recommendation of the Secretary of Labor or authorized
representative regarding debarment. . . .
This standard is applicable to the present case since the wages
were paid under a Davis-Bacon Act contract.
In an administrative hearing, the proponent of the Order of
Reference, in this case the DOL bears the burden of going forward
with the evidence. If DOL meets the initial burden of presenting
a prima facie case, the respondent then bears the ultimate burden
of proof. Old Ben Coal Corp. v. Interior Bd. of Mine Op. App.,
523 F.2d 25 (7th Cir. 1975). In an administrative hearing, the
required standard of proof is a showing by a preponderance of the
evidence. Sea Island Broadcasting Corp. of S.C. v. F.C.C., 627
F.2d 240 (D.C. Cir. 1980), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 834 (1980);
Bender v. Clark, 744 F.2d 1424 (10th Cir. 1984). [6]
~7
[7] The appropriate standard in a Davis-Bacon Act case is to
determine whether those sought to be debarred have disregarded
their obligations to employees. This record evidences the fact
that prevailing wage rates were not paid to nine employees of the
company. Acknowledgment has been made of that fact since the
company paid $45,034.97 in underpayments as determined by the
Compliance Officer. The record also discloses that the certified