MILNOR CONSTRUCTION CORP., 1988-DBA-12 (ALJ Apr. 30, 1991)
[…] area as determined and announced by the Secretary of Labor,]
regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to
exist between the contractor or subcontractor and such laborers and
mechanics.
Failing such payment, the Act authorizes the Government contracting
officer to withhold from the contractor such amounts as he deems
necessary "to pay to laborers and mechanics employed by the contractor
or any subcontractor on the work" the difference between those required
rates of pay and the rates actually received by the workmen.
Section 5.2(o) of Title 29, Code of Federal Regulations reads as
follows:
Every person performing the duties of a laborer or mechanic in the
construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of a public building
or public work, . . . is "employed" regardless of any contractual
relationship [3]
~4
[4] alleged to exist between the contractor and such
person.
The terms "laborer" and "mechanic" have repeatedly been construed under
the Act to include all workers working on the project, including common