Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Failing such payment, the Act authorizes the Government contracting officer to withhold from the contractor such amounts as he deems necessary "to pay to laborers and mechanics employed by the contractor or any subcontractor on the work" the difference between those required rates of pay and the rates actually received by the workmen. Section 5.2(o) of Title 29, Code of Federal Regulations reads as follows: Every person performing the duties of a laborer or mechanic in the construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of a public building or public work, . . . is "employed" regardless of any contractual relationship [3] ~4 [4] alleged to exist between the contractor and such person.