Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Id. The violations are admitted. A.O.K.'s defense, that its actions were unintentional, is untenable under Moore, and fails to preclude debarment in this case. This defense does not prevail against the Act. I find that A.O.K.'s failure to pay the required wages to its employees constitutes a disregard of its obligations to its employees and supports debarment in this case. Recommendation Based upon the above findings, it is hereby recommended that the respondents, A.O.K. Construction Corporation and Anthony Odierno, be debarred under Section 3(a) of the Act, 40 U.S.C. 276a-2(a), which provides in pertinent part: [T]he Comptroller General of the United States is further authorized and is directed to distribute a list to all departments of the government giving the names of persons or firms whom he has found to have disregarded their obligations to employees and subcontractors. No contract shall be awarded to the persons or firms appearing on this list or to any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such persons or firms have an interest until three years have elapsed from the date of publication of the list containing the names of such persons or firms. GEORGE A. FATH Administrative Law Judge [4]



Phone Numbers