TELE-SENTRY SECURITY, INC., 86-DBA-33 and 55 (ALJ Sept. 11, 1987)
[…] The essence of respondent's second contention is that he
relied on and was in conformity with an agreement reached with
the GSA as to workers' wages. Respondent alleges that David
Henson, Electrical Engineer with the GSA, approved the
classifications of the employees as laborers as opposed to
electricians. Respondent further alleges that the Air Force too
approved the classification of its employees as laborers. (TA p.
117). Mr. Henson denied having given such approval, however, it
is not necessary to resolve this factual dispute. "Under the
Portal to Portal Act (29 U.S.C. 259 /FN6/ [)] only a written ruling
of [8]
ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ
/FN6/ 29 U.S.C. 259 states in relevant part:
(a) In any action or proceeding based on any act or
omission on or after May 14, 1947, no employer shall be
subject to any liability or punishment for or on account
of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or
overtime compensation under the Bacon-Davis Act [40
U.S.C.A. [sec] 276a et seq.], if he pleads and proves
that the act or omission complained of was in good faith
in conformity with and in reliance on any written
administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or
interpretation, of the agency of the United States
specified in subsection (b) of this section,
* * *
(b) The agency referred to in subsection (a) of this
section shall be -
* * *
(3) in the case of the Bacon-Davis Act [40 U.S.C.A. [sec]
276a et seq.] - the Secretary of Labor. [8]
~9
[9] the Secretary of Labor can be relied upon as a defense against
liability for wages which must be paid under the Davis-Bacon
Act." Fry, Lab. L. Rep. (CCH) [par] 31,113. Thus, the claimed