Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The court found that defendant's motion was not timely, and since the parties were prepared for trial, and witnesses had been brought from considerable distance, a motion to amend to amend the complaint was denied. [6] ~7 [7] The regulations governing the proceedings under the Davis-Bacon and related prevailing wage statutes contain similar concerns and standards as applied to Rule 21. 29 C.F.R. 6.31 provides that a complaint may be amended with the permission of the Administrative Law Judge at any time prior to the closing of the hearing record. It further stipulates that amendments shall be allowed "justice and the presentation of the merits are served thereby, provided there is no prejudice to the objecting party's presentation on the merits." Therefore, when considering a motion to amend the pleadings, the Administrative Law Judge must take into consideration justice and the presentation of the merits.