Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] II. Another threshold question which must be dealt with is whether or not the government was prevented from seeking debarment of the prime contractor and its responsible officers by the statute of limitations contained in the Portal to Portal Act. The prime contractor argued in its Brief Offered in Opposition to Plaintiff's Motion to Amend Complaint that the statute of limitations of the Portal to Portal Act contained in USC Section 255 prohibited the government from taking any action under the Davis-Bacon Act against Martell Construction Company, Inc. and its responsible officers. 29 USC Section 255 provides in pertinent part: [7] ~8 [8] Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 as amended (29 U.S.C.A. Section 201 et seq.), the Walsh-Healey Act (41 U.S.C.A. Section 35 et seq.), or the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C.A. Section 276A et seq.) - (a) If the cause of action accrues on or after May 14, 1947 - may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued. The statute, in essence, provides two different statutes of limitations: (1) a three year limitation on actions arising out of willful violation of the pertinent acts, and (2) a two year limitation for all other violations.