SAINER CONSTRUCTORS, INC
[…] administrative law judge or Board are not barred by the statute
of limitations contained in the Portal-to-Portal Act - see Matter
of Thomas J. Clements, Inc. et al., Wage Appeals Board, U.S. DOL,
WAB 84-12 (January 25, 1985).
Evaluation of the Evidence
The parties have agreed that apprentice electricians were
employed by Doyle Electric Company in excess of the permissible
ratio applicable to this government contract. The narrow issue
is which apprentices should be considered in excess of the ratio
and therefore to be paid at the journeyman rate. The relevant
regulation at 29 CFR 5.5(a)(4) states that "the allowable ratio
of apprentices to journeyman in any craft classification shall
not be greater than the ratio permitted to the contractor ....
Any employee listed on a payroll at an apprentice wage rate who
is not a trainee ... or is not registered or otherwise employed
as stated above shall be paid the wage rate determined by the
Secretary of Labor for the classification of the work he actually
performed[.]" The complainant contends that the employees first
hired on the project are considered the allowable apprentices and
that when the ratio of apprentices is exceeded, the later hires