Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] However, the Administrator also took note of the provisions of the Department of Labor's regulations, which provide (at 29 C.F.R. 4.163(a)), that the "obligation of the successor contractor is limited to the wage rate and fringe benefit requirements of the predecessor's collective bargaining agreement and does not extend to other items such as seniority, grievance procedures, work rules, overtime, etc." The Administrator concluded that "[b]ecause SCA contains no overtime provisions, a service employee's entitlement to premium overtime compensation would depend upon coverage by other laws, namely the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act and the Fair Labor Standards Act."