Collectively-Bargained Premium Wage
[…] service contractor shall not pay any service worker employed
under the service contract "less than the wages and fringe
benefits, including accrued wages and fringe benefits, and any
prospective increases in wages and fringe benefits provided for
in a collective bargaining agreement as a result of arm's-length
negotiations, to which such service employees would have been
entitled if they [3][4] were employed under the predecessor
contract." However, the Administrator also took note of the
provisions of the Department of Labor's regulations, which
provide (at 29 C.F.R. 4.163(a)), that the "obligation of the
successor contractor is limited to the wage rate and fringe
benefit requirements of the predecessor's collective bargaining
agreement and does not extend to other items such as seniority,
grievance procedures, work rules, overtime, etc." The
Administrator concluded that "[b]ecause SCA contains no overtime
provisions, a service employee's entitlement to premium overtime
compensation would depend upon coverage by other laws, namely the
Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act and the Fair Labor
Standards Act."