Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The term "unusual circumstances" is not defined in the SCA, but the regulations at 29 C.F.R. 4.188(b) set forth a three-part test for determining when relief from debarment is appropriate. This test clarifies and codifies the criteria established in the leading case of Washington Moving & Storage Co., Case No. SCA-168 (Dec. of the Secretary, Mar. 12, 1974) and other significant cases defining what constitutes "unusual circumstances." At 29 C.F.R. 4.188(b)(3)(i), Part I of the test states: [W]here the respondents' conduct in causing or permitting violations of the Service Contract Act provisions of the contract is willful, deliberate or of an aggravated nature or where the violations are a result of culpable conduct such as culpable neglect to ascertain whether practices are in violation or not , or culpable failure to comply with recordkeeping requirements (such as falsification of records) relief from debarment cannot be in order. Furthermore, relief from debarment cannot be in order where a contractor has a history of similar violations , where a contractor has repeatedly violated the provisions of the Act, or where previous violations were serious in nature. The second part of the test lists prerequisites to relief such as a good compliance history, cooperation in the investigation, repayment of moneys due and sufficient assurances of future compliance. Part III lists additional factors which must be considered if the conditions of Parts I and II are met, such as whether the contractor has previously been investigated for violations of the Act, whether the contractor has committed recordkeeping violations which impeded the investigation; whether liability was dependent upon resolution of a bona fide legal issue of doubtful certainty; the nature, extent, and seriousness of any past or present violations, including the impact of violations on unpaid employees; and whether the sums due were promptly paid. Island Movers argues in its petition that it cannot be debarred because it did not violate the SCA or the CWHSSA and that even if violations were committed, unusual circumstances should preclude debarment.