Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] B. The break in service issue The ALJ determined that 16 employees were not entitled to vacation pay and health and welfare benefits based on their length of service with predecessor contractors. The ALJ reasoned that these employees were not engaged in continuous service within the meaning of 29 C.F.R. 4.173(b), due to the 11-month period during which the dining facility was closed for renovation. For the reasons discussed below, the Board concludes that the ALJ erred on this point. Section 4.173(b) states that "[w]hether there is a break in the continuity of service . . . is dependent upon all the facts in the particular case." The regulation, however, also provides guidance in evaluating the facts of each case, specifying that "[n]o fixed time period has been established for determining whether an employee has a break in service," and that "the reason(s) for an employee's absence from work is the primary factor in