ELAINE'S CLEANING SERVICE
[…] was not due. Clearly, a question had arisen concerning the proper
requirements governing holiday pay on the SCA contract. The
contractor chose to accept the advice of its bookkeeper. To have
done so is negligent of obligations to ensure proper payment under
the SCA and in our view it is culpable negligence. In this regard,
the Department's regulations specify that "a contractor has an
affirmative obligation to ensure that its pay practices are in
compliance with the Act, and cannot itself resolve questions which
arise, but rather must seek advice from the Department of Labor."
29 C.F.R. 4.188(b)(4). With particular application to the facts at
hand, the regulations further advise that "a contractor cannot be
relieved from debarment by attempting to shift his/her
responsibility to subordinate employees." 29 C.F.R. 4.188(b)(5).
Our analysis of Elaine's other, more serious violations is
even more persuasive of the correctness of the ALJ's order of
debarment in this matter. More than 50 employees were owed in
excess of $16,000 in back wages due to Elaine's failure to pay