MANNING MAIL SERVICE, 1982-SCA-136 (Dep. Sec'y June 26, 1992)
[…] "basic," "general" provisions, states that any contract claim
"shall be resolved in accordance with" the Contract Disputes Act.
The contract also contains a section entitled "Additional General
Provisions for Service Contracts," which sets forth the contract's
MOSCA labor standards terms. The section preamble states:
This contract, to the extent that it is of the character
to which the Service Contract Act of 1965 . . . applies,
is subject to the following provisions and to all other
applicable provisions of the Act and the regulations of
the Secretary of Labor thereunder (29 C.F.R. Parts 4 and
1925). [3]
~4
[4] Included in the expressly applicable Department regulations is
Section 4.6(r), 29 C.F.R., which states:
Disputes concerning labor standards. Disputes arising out
of the labor standards provisions of this contract shall
not be subject to the general disputes clause of this
contract. Such disputes shall be resolved in accordance
with the procedures of the Department of Labor set forth
in 29 C.F.R. parts 4, 6, and 8. Disputes within the
meaning of this clause include disputes between the
contractor (or any of its subcontractors) and the
contracting agency, the U.S. Department of Labor, or the
employees or their representatives.
Accordingly, in this "specific Disputes" provision of the contract,
Respondent agreed that disputes about labor standards would not be
subject to the general disputes clause, i.e., Contract General
Provision 2(a). As recognized by the court in Emerald Maintenance,
Inc. v.