Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The Truman-Hobbs Act does not contain Davis-Bacon labor standards provisions; nor is there coverage under the Davis-Bacon Act itself as no "contract" exists to which the United States is a party.


COVERAGE - EXCLUDED UNDER SECTION 4
OF DAVIS-BACON ACT

J.W. Bateson Co.
WAB Case No. 87-38, December S. 1989

   A majority of the Board held that trainees in a training program approved by the Veterans Administration under the Emergency Veterans Job Training Aet of 1984 (EVJTA) were not due Davis-Bacon wages. The majority concluded the EVJTA program was excluded from Davis-Baeon coverage by section 4 of the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a-3) which provides "This Act shall not be construed to supersede or impair any authority granted by Federal law to provide for the establishment of specific wage rates." The administrative law judge's (ALJ) conclusion was affirmed by the entire Board rejected the ALJ's determination that the EVJTA was part of the Job Training Partnership Act.


COVERAGE - HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 1974

Muskogee Shopping Mall
WAB Case No. 85-26, January 21, 1986