ADDING CLASSIFICATION TO
[…] Davis-Bacon obligations by utilizing apprentices instead of journeymen in order to reduce its
labor costs. They concluded the Board had the authority to grant relief to the petitioner in this
case.
J.W. Bateson Co.
WAB Case No. 87-38, December 5, 1989
A majority of the Board held that trainees in a training program approved
by the Veterans Administration under the Emergency Veterans Job Training Act of 1984
(EVJTA) were not due Davis-Bacon wages. The majority concluded the EVJTA program was
excluded from Davis-Bacon coverage by section 4 of the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a-3)
which provides "This Act shall not be construed to supersede or impair any authority
granted by Federal law to provide for the establishment of specific wage rates.. The
administrative law Judge's (AM) conclusion was affirmed but the entire Board rejected the ALJ's
determination that the EVJTA was part of the Job Training Partnership Act.
AREA PRACTICE
Prevailing Wage Rates Applicable to the Construction of Lower Potomac
Pollution Control Plant