Eugene Scalia, Esq., Steven J. Mandel, Esq., Douglas J. Davidson, Esq.,
[…] Reg. 19978 (May 3, 1996).
By means of the Service Contract Act, Congress established labor standards, such as minimum wage requirements, for the protection of employees of contractors and subcontractors furnishing services to or performing maintenance service for Federal Agencies. 41 U.S.C.A. §351. Except under unusual circumstances, contractors who violate the Act's requirements are debarred from contracting with any federal agency for a period of three years. Id. at §354(a).
[Page 2]
This debarment period applies not only to the violating contractor, but also to any person or firm in which the debarred contractor holds a substantial interest. Id. at §354(a) ("Unless the Secretary otherwise recommends because of unusual circumstances, no contract of the United States shall be awarded to . . . any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which [debarred] persons or firms have a substantial interest until three years have elapsed from the date" the debarred person's name appears on the Comptroller General's list of ineligible contractors).1 (emphasis added)