In re the ruling of the Wage and Hour Administrator
[…] Pub. L. 92-473, § 3, Oct. 9, 1972, 86 Stat. 789.
8 The Postal Reorganization Act of 1970, Pub. L. 91-375, § 2, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 741, codified at 39 U.S.C. § 2008 (c), provides in relevant part:
Subject only to the provisions of this chapter [ Chap. 20, Finance, of Title 39, Postal Service], the Postal Service is authorized to make such expenditures and to enter into such contracts, agreements, and arrangements, upon such terms and conditions and in such manner as it deems necessary, including the final settlement of all claims and litigation against the Postal Service.
9 Section 2 of the Postal Reorganization Act, codified at 39 U.S.C. § 410 (a), (b), reads in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, and except as otherwise provided in this title insofar as such laws remain in force as rules or regulations of the Postal Service, no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.
* * *
(b) the following provisions shall apply to the Postal Service:
* * *
10
We have already discussed the USPS provision that is cited by TVA, which is codified at 39 U.S.C. § 410(a), (b). See text accompanying n.9 supra. The subsection that expressly names the SCA as applicable to the USPS is found at 39 U.S.C. § 410(b)(5)(B).