In re the ruling of the Wage and Hour Administrator
[…] See also 29 C.F.R. § 4.123 (d), (e) (listing types of contracts that have been deemed to be exempt pursuant to Section 4(b)). Section 4(b) was amended in 1972 to limit the granting of limitations, variations, tolerances or exemptions to those "special circumstances" where such action is not only "necessary and proper in the public interest or to avoid the serious impairment of government business" but also "is in accord with the remedial purpose of this Act to protect prevailing labor standards." Pub. L. 92-473, § 3, Oct. 9, 1972, 86 Stat. 789.
8 The Postal Reorganization Act of 1970, Pub. L. 91-375, § 2, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 741, codified at 39 U.S.C. § 2008 (c), provides in relevant part:
Subject only to the provisions of this chapter [ Chap. 20, Finance, of Title 39, Postal Service], the Postal Service is authorized to make such expenditures and to enter into such contracts, agreements, and arrangements, upon such terms and conditions and in such manner as it deems necessary, including the final settlement of all claims and litigation against the Postal Service.
9 Section 2 of the Postal Reorganization Act, codified at 39 U.S.C. § 410 (a), (b), reads in relevant part: