In re the ruling of the Wage and Hour Administrator
[…] 4 The following abbreviations are used herein to refer to the parties' briefs: Statement in Support of
TVA's Petition for Review, TVA Brief; Reply Brief in Support of TVA's Petition for Review, Reply Brief; Statement for the Acting Administrator in Opposition to the Petition for Review, Resp. Brief; Statement for the UGSOA, Local 22, in Support of the Administrator's Final Determination, Intervenor's Brief.
5 The SCA contains a definition of "United States" that is relevant only to the use of that term in the statute "in a geographical sense." 41 U.S.C.A. § 357(d). The definition covers the States and the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Outer Continental Shelf lands, American Samoa, Guam, Wake Island, Eniwetock Atoll, Kwajalein Atoll, Johnston Island, Canton Island, but not "other territory under the jurisdiction of the United States or any United States base or possession within a foreign country." Id.
6 Within the Department of Labor, the Wage and Hour Division is the department component charged with development of SCA policy and implementation of SCA requirements. The Administrator is the chief official of the Division. See 29 C.F.R. Part 4.