FINAL DECISION AND ORDER
[…] decision in any agency action under [29 C. F. R. ] part 1. . . . " 29 C. F. R. § 7.9(a).
The other issue before the Board is whether the Administrator wrongly denied
Petitioners' request to find "clerical error" and, upon that finding, retroactively correct
the wage determination to cover the contract in question. Under 29 C.F.R. § 1.6(d) the
Administrator is authorized to retroactively correct wage determinations containing "clerical
errors." Our exploration into the nature and extent of Administrator's authority under this
provision begins with the text of the regulation. Section 1.6(d) reads:
Upon his/her own initiative or at the request of an agency, the Administrator may
correct any wage determination, without regard to paragraph (c) of this section.
whenever the Administrator finds such a wage determination contains clerical errors.
Such corrections shall be included in any bid specifications containing the wage
determination, or in any on-going contract containing the wage determination in
question, retroactively to the start of construction.
[Page 4]
The Wage Appeals Board addressed the question of what constitutes a clerical
error in the case of United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and
Pipefitting Industry, Local 469, WAB Case No. 90-40, Mar. 29, 1991. In that case, the