Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] These factors include: (a) whether the contractor was previously investigated for SCA violations; (b) whether record keeping violations impede the investigation; (c) whether liability depended upon resolution of a bonafide legal issue of doubtful certainty; (d) the contractors efforts to ensure compliance; (e) the nature, extent, and seriousness of any past or present violations, including the impact of violations on unpaid employees, and (f) whether sums due were paid promptly. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 4.188(b)(3)(ii).

    Applying the three-part test to this matter, it is clear that respondent does not meet his burden of "establishing the existence of unusual circumstances to warrant relief from the debarment sanction." 29 C.F.R. 4.18 8(b)(1)