(TR 70) In calculating the expenses associated with
[…] whether "unusual circumstances" can be found. These
factors include: (a) whether the contractor was previously
investigated for SCA violations; (b) whether record keeping
violations impede the investigation; (c) whether liability depended
upon resolution of a bonafide legal issue of doubtful certainty;
(d) the contractors efforts to ensure compliance; (e) the nature,
extent, and seriousness of any past or present violations,
including the impact of violations on unpaid employees, and (f)
whether sums due were paid promptly. See 29 C.F.R. §§
4.188(b)(3)(ii).
Applying the three-part test to this matter, it is clear that
respondent does not meet his burden of "establishing the
existence of unusual circumstances to warrant relief from the
debarment sanction." 29 C.F.R. 4.18 8(b)(1)
The evidence is uncontradicted that Respondent failed to pay
Sheri Drannon and Gloria Martinez, his service employees, the
minimum monetary hourly wage and applicable fringe benefit payments
in accordance with the contract, and failed to keep and preserve