Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] G. USPS records are sufficient proof of hours worked for back wage reconstruction purposes, since Respondent has not retained records from which the actual number of hours worked by each employee could be ascertained. Ray v. Department of Labor, 26 WH Cases 1244, 1246 (C.D. Ill. 1984); In re Grover, 22 WH Cases 1299, 1302-1306 (1976).

   H. 41 U.S.C. §352(a) provides, in relevant part, that "any violation of the contract . . . shall render the party responsible therefor liable for a sum equal to the amount of any ... underpayment of compensation due to any employee engaged in the performance of such contract." The term "party responsible" includes "each signatory to a subject contact as well as persons, not necessarily signatory to the contract, who control, or are responsible for control of the entity which executed the contracts."