Date: September 25, 1995
[…] 1993)(no break in service when length of time devoted to absence
from work site not within the control of employees). Therefore, I
conclude that the employees are entitled to be paid for vacation
benefits due to them, as calculated by Reilly, based upon their
continuous service with the previous contractor, the FAA, and
Summitt.
Respondents' contention that it should be relieved of
liability for vacation benefits because Summitt was unable to
determine the exact number of employees involved from the bid
package must also fail. Under 29 C.F.R. §4.173(d)(2), "a
contractor is not relieved from any obligation to provide vacation
benefits because of any difficulty in obtaining [employee] data."
2. Respondents are not entitled to a credit for
overpaid fringe benefits
Respondents have established that after they were informed by
Reilly that Summitt was required to pay the fringe benefits portion
of the wage for overtime hours worked, they paid one-and-one-half