Date: September 25, 1995
[…] an additional $7,091.96 in vacation benefits are not due. Respon-
dents also seek credit for ,383.62 in fringe benefits payments it
alleges it did not have to make. Respondents do not otherwise take
issue with Reilly's calculations.
1. Respondents are liable for paying vacation
benefits
Prior to Summitt's first day of performance on the contract,
March 1, 1993, approximately seven of the guards had been employed
for approximately two months by the FAA because the previous
contractor had defaulted. (TR 20, 60-61; R 36 at 122; R 27) Under
the regulations at 29 C.F.R. §4.173(a)(3), "prior service as
a Federal employee is not counted toward an employee's eligibility
for vacation benefits under fringe benefit determination issued
pursuant to the Act." However, the contract states that the
service of these employees with the FAA would not be considered to
be a break in service.
Respondents argue that the Administrator's calculation of
money owed the employees should be reduced by $7,091.86 because the