Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Party Responsible "The failure to perform a statutory public duty under the Service Contract Act is not only a corporate liability, but also a personal liability charged by reason of his or her corporate office while performing that duty." 29 C.F.R § 4.187(e)(2). "[I]ndividual liability attaches to the corporate official who is responsible for, and therefore causes or permits, the violation of the contract stipulations required by the Act, i.e., corporate officers who control the day-to-day operation and management policy are personally liable for underpayment because they cause or permit violations of the Act." 29 C.F.R. § 4.187(e)(3). Jason Yoo testified that as President of HBS he signed the GSA contract to clean the three federal buildings in Austin.