Date: April 27, 1995
[…] government through the use of "service employees", must contain
provisions requiring the contractor to pay its employees not less
than minimum monetary wages and fringe benefits to be determined in
accordance with the prevailing rates and fringe benefits for such
service workers in the locality in which the work is to be
performed. 41 U.S.C. § 352(a)(1-2).
Party Responsible
"The failure to perform a statutory public duty under the
Service Contract Act is not only a corporate liability, but also a
personal liability charged by reason of his or her corporate office
while performing that duty." 29 C.F.R § 4.187(e)(2).
"[I]ndividual liability attaches to the corporate official who is
responsible for, and therefore causes or permits, the violation of
the contract stipulations required by the Act, i.e.,
corporate officers who control the day-to-day operation and
management policy are personally liable for underpayment because
they cause or permit violations of the Act." 29 C.F.R. §
4.187(e)(3).
Jason Yoo testified that as President of HBS he signed the GSA
contract to clean the three federal buildings in Austin. (Tr. 104)
He also testified that he intended to hire a Korean crew to clean
the buildings and had no intention of retaining any of the