Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] See Stipulations of the Parties.

   Because the Respondent admits that they are in violation of the said provisions, the only issue to be decided is whether they should be debarred for three years from entering into further government contracts. A contractor is able to avoid debarment is if he shows that "unusual circumstances" surround the violation. What constitutes unusual circumstances is not specifically defined by the SCA. The regulations provide criteria to determine when unusual circumstances exist. 29 C.F.R. § 4.188.

   Unusual Circumstances may be based on compliance history, cooperation, the nature of the violation, repayment status, and chances of future compliance. If a contractor's conduct is willful and culpable such as "culpable disregard of whether they were in violation or not, or culpable failure to comply with recordkeeping requirements," the unusual circumstances exception may not be applied. Elaine's Cleaning Serv. v. United States Department of Labor,106 F.3d 726 (6th Cir. 1997); Commercial Laundry and Dry Cleaning, Inc., ARB No. 96-136 (ARB Nov. 13, 1996).