Evidence was taken on the issue of debarment in each of the cases.
[…] of an investigation conducted by a Federal agency or the Department of Labor, the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division finds reasonable cause to believe that a contractor or subcontractor has disregarded its obligations to employees under Section 3(a) of the DBA or has committed willful or aggravated violations of the labor standards provisions of any of the statutes listed in 29 C.F.R. § 5.2, he shall notify the contractor or subcontractor of the findings and afford them an opportunity to present such reasons or considerations as to why a debarment action should not be taken under 29 C.F.R. § 5.12.
I now consider whether debarment is appropriate in this case. The standard for debarment in a DBA case is set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 5.12(a)(2), which provides that:
(2) In cases arising under contracts covered by the Davis-Bacon Act, the Administrator shall transmit to the Comptroller General the names of the contractors or subcontractors and their responsible officers, if any (and any firms in which the contractors or subcontractors are known to have an interest), who have been found to have disregarded their obligations to employees, and the recommendation of the Secretary of Labor or authorized representative regarding debarment. The Comptroller General will distribute a list to all Federal agencies giving the names of such ineligible person or firms, who shall be ineligible to be awarded any contract or subcontract of the United States or the District of Columbia and any contract or subcontract subject to the labor standards provisions of the statutes listed in § 5.1.
It has been held that: