Evidence was taken on the issue of debarment in each of the cases.
[…] (8) The aforesaid sums have now been paid in full by Respondent corporation.
I now consider whether debarment is appropriate in this case. It has been held that:
Section 5(a) of the SCA provides that, "[u]nless the Secretary recommends otherwise because of unusual circumstances," the service contractor who violates the Act shall be debarred for three years. 41 U.S.C. § 354(a). Although the Act does not define "unusual circumstances," the regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b) establish a three part test. Part I asks whether the contractor's violations were "willful, deliberate or of an aggravated nature" or the results of "culpable conduct such as culpable neglect to ascertain whether practices are [or were] in violation" or failure to comply with record keeping requirements. 29 C.F.R. § 4.188 (B)(3)(i).