Thomas & Sons Building Contractors, 1996-DBA-33 (ALJ July 30, 1998)
[…] 43 Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, page 12, section B, I.
44Building and Trades' Dep't, AFL-CIO v. Donovan, 712 F.2d 611, 613 (D.C. Cir. 1983), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 1069, 104 S.Ct. 975, 79 L.Ed.2d 213 (1984) cited in Vulcan Arbor Hill Corp. v. Reich, 81 F.3d 1110 (D.C. Cir. 1996).
45 The "prevailing wage" is the wage paid to the majority of the laborers or mechanics in the classification on similar projects in the area during the period in question. 29 C.F.R. § 1.2(a)(1). "Area" means "the city, town, village, county or other civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed." 29 C.F.R. § 1.2(b). See 29 C.F.R. § 1.5(b) for the definition of a "general" wage determination.
46 "Interested person" is very broadly defined and includes agencies, contractors, laborers, labor associations, etc. 29 C.F.R. §§ 7.2(b)(1) & (2).