Thomas & Sons Building Contractors, 1996-DBA-33 (ALJ July 30, 1998)
[…] No payment, advance, grant, loan, or guarantee of funds shall be approved by the Federal agency unless the agency insures that the clauses [relating to Davis-Bacon requirements] and the appropriate wage determination of the Secretary of Labor are contained in such contracts . . . The Federal agency shall cause such investigations to be made as are necessary to assure compliance with the labor standards clauses required . . .
59 29 C.F.R. §§ 5.5(a)(3)(ii)(B)(3) requires contractors to certify, with each payroll:
That each laborer or mechanic has been paid not less than the applicable wage rates and fringe benefits or cash equivalents for the classification of work performed, as specified in the applicable wage determination incorporated into the contract.
60 As a further illustration, if a contractor used child labor, the contracting agency would rely on the contractor to adhere to child labor laws and regulations. If the contractor did not follow the law, then the agency would report any alleged violation to the Department of Labor.