Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] 57 29 C.F.R. § 1.6(b) states:

Contracting agencies are responsible for insuring that only the appropriate wage determination(s) are incorporated into bid solicitations and contract specifications and for designating specifically the work to which such wage determinations will apply. Any question regarding application of wage rate schedules shall be referred to the Administrator, who shall give foremost consideration to area practice in resolving the question.

58 29 C.F.R. § 5.6, states, in pertinent part:

No payment, advance, grant, loan, or guarantee of funds shall be approved by the Federal agency unless the agency insures that the clauses [relating to Davis-Bacon requirements] and the appropriate wage determination of the Secretary of Labor are contained in such contracts . . . The Federal agency shall cause such investigations to be made as are necessary to assure compliance with the labor standards clauses required . . .

59 29 C.F.R. §§ 5.5(a)(3)(ii)(B)(3) requires contractors to certify, with each payroll: