Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] During the course of contract performance, Mr. Shamonsky spoke with Mr. Thomas, Mr. Diaz, and Mr. Bednarz about the apparent misclassification (TR 639, 640, 730). Mr. Durbin specifically informed the Respondents how to determine "area practice" at two meetings in May and June of 1992.

55 While I have accepted the fact the one signature on RX 4 is Mr. Thomas', there is no evidence that the purported signature of Mr. Flaherty is genuine.

56 Such an argument with respect to the Air Guard contract which followed the Naval Reserve contract is completely disingenuous.

57 29 C.F.R. § 1.6(b) states:

Contracting agencies are responsible for insuring that only the appropriate wage determination(s) are incorporated into bid solicitations and contract specifications and for designating specifically the work to which such wage determinations will apply. Any question regarding application of wage rate schedules shall be referred to the Administrator, who shall give foremost consideration to area practice in resolving the question.

58 29 C.F.R. § 5.6, states, in pertinent part: