Thomas & Sons Building Contractors, 1996-DBA-33 (ALJ July 30, 1998)
[…] The "Order of Reference" serves as a "complaint." 29 C.F.R. § 6.30(B).
3 The Petitioner states it does not contest overtime compensation. Thus, the Contract Work Hours & Safety Standards Act, does not apply.
4 One is "employed" if one performs the duties of a laborer or mechanic in the construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of a public building or public work . . . regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between the contractor and such person. 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(o).
5 The term "laborer or mechanic" includes "at least those workers whose duties are manual or physical in nature (including those workers who use tools or who are performing the work of a trade), as distinguished from mental or managerial. . . . The term does not apply to workers whose duties are primarily administrative, executive or clerical, rather than manual. . . Working foremen who devote more than 20 percent of their time during a workweek to mechanic or laborer duties, and who do not meet the criteria of Part 541, are laborers and mechanics for the time so spent." 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(m).
6 "Contract" means "any prime contract which is subject wholly or in part to the labor standards provisions of any of the acts listed in § 5.1 (i.e., the Davis-Bacon Act) and any subcontract of any tier thereunder, let under the prime contract. 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(h).
7 The matter ofwhether the respondents committed aggravated or willful violations of the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act , 40 U.S.C..§ 327, et seq, set forth in the Order of Reference, is no longer in issue. (TR 11).