Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Based upon DOL’s actions and inactions, the Grantee argues that the audit results have been invalidated (and, implicitly, DOL cannot recover the grant funds that have been expended.)[23]

 

 

 

 

- 12 –

 

In support of this claim, Grantee cites the language in Public Law 105-220 §§169(g), 170 (approved August 7, 1998), now codified at 29 U.S.C. §§2914(g), 2915. Section 2914(g) of title 29, United States Code, provides that, using funds made available for fiscal year 1999, the Secretary of Labor “shall provide assistance to an entity to carry out a project establishing a role model academy for out-of-school youth.” The following section, relating to technical assistance, provides that the Secretary shall “provide, coordinate, and support the development of appropriate training, technical assistance, staff development, and other activities” and the form of such assistance may include awarding grants or