Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Deluca, the former DINAP Chief, testified about the panelists' qualifications and on cross-examination by the Complainant did not claim the privilege. (Hearing Transcript ("TR") 40, 72). Although the Solicitor claimed privilege, neither the Grant Officer nor Mr. Deluca asserted the claimed privilege during this testimony. The Grant Officer testified that the grant specialist had "screened" the panelists and the former Grant Officer, Mr. Tello, actually selected them.4 The grant specialist and Mr. Tello did not testify.


[Page 4]

The Law

Procedural Matters

   20 C.F.R. § 667.800(c) provides that "[O]nly alleged violations of the Act, its regulations, grant or other agreement under the Act fairly raised in the determination, and the request for hearing are subject to review."

   Title 29, C.F.R. Part 18, sets forth the Rules of Practice and Procedure for administrative hearings before the Office of Administrative Law Judges.