Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Privilege Does Not Apply

   The deliberative process privilege does not apply in the present matter as to the identity of the panel members, their qualifications, and information or documents related to any potential conflicts of interest on their part. As I stated in the Interim Order, the constitution of the review panel was a proper subject for inquiry in this proceeding. 20 C.F.R. § 667.800(a) permits challenges for "alleged violations of the Act, its regulations, grant or other agreement under the Act fairly raised in the determination . . ." The SGA itself specifies the requisite qualifications for panel members. The Complainant submitted a challenge to the constitution or qualifications of the review panel.