Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] II. Costs disallowed by the Grant Officer under Finding 3 of the Final Determination

   At issue before the ALJ were $719,567 in costs for EGA that the Grant Officer determined TDOC and MRGDC had improperly charged to the participant support costs (PSC) category.11 Of that amount, $628,115 remain at issue.12 To qualify under the PSC category, expenditures must be for "services which are necessary to enable an individual eligible for training under [the JTPA], but who cannot afford to pay for such services, to participate in a training program funded under" the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 1503(24). The Act provides that such services "may include transportation, health care, . . . child care and dependent care, meals, temporary shelter, financial counseling, and other reasonable expenses required for participation in the training program . . . ." Id.; see 20 C.F.R. § 629.38(e)(4). As concluded by the ALJ, PSC costs are further defined by the four categories provided by Section 108(b)(2)(A) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1518(b)(2)(A). See Order at 9-10 and authorities cited therein.