Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Using "procedures consistent with standard competitive Government procurement policies," 29 U.S.C. § 1672(c)(1), such as those recounted above,[21] was clearly contemplated for MSFW grants under JTPA. It is proper, therefore, for the Grant Officer to search all of the records available to him and to consider all of the information as to its reliability and weight in making a determination on the responsibility of an applicant. I now turn to the responsibility review in this case and the Grant Officer's conduct of the review, including the 14 tests under Section 633.204(a). The Grant Officer reached a negative assessment of NDRDC's performance relating to six of the tests -- (2), (4), (5), (6), (9) and (10) which I will review in sequence.d Responsibility test (a)(2) is "[s]erious administrative deficiencies identified in final findings and determinations -- such as failure to maintain a financial management system as required by Federal regulations." The Grant Officer testified that he was particularly concerned with NDRDC, because he was aware of prior administrative difficulties with the organization.