Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] These requirements contemplate actual past performance, which can be closely evaluated for purposes of future funding decisions, rather than the fictional performance levels created by the ALJ's order. This is made clear in 20 C.F.R. § 633.204(a), concerning responsibility reviews of potential farmworker program grantees; one of the tests therein is "[s]ubstantial failure to provide services to applicants as agreed to in a current or recent grant." Such a test obviously contemplates actual past performance.